Home


  ESAVS
  Home
  About us

  ESAVS new
  Master Program
  Certificate Program

  Study Programs
  Courses 2016
  Courses 2017
  Course Notes
  Distance Learning

  The Faculty
  ESAVS Board
  Course Masters

  Registration
  Registration Form
  Terms and Conditions

  Useful Links
  Speciality Organisations
  Presentations Online
  E-Learning

  Contact
  Address
 









Vetcontact




Dermatology III, Vienna / Austria, 5 - 16 September 2016 registration open

Course Master Week 1: Prof. Dr. David Lloyd, DECVD (UK)
Co-lecturers: Dr. David Grant (UK), Dr. Martin Lawton (UK), Dr. Regina Wagner (AT), Prof. Dr. Ilse Schwendenwein, DECVCP (AT)
Course Masters Week 2: Dr. Craig Griffin, DACVD (USA),
Co-lecturers: Dr. Lucia Panakova (AT), Dr. Brett Wildermuth (DE)



OVERVIEW:
This course concludes the ESAVS training program, completing the coverage of small animal dermatology and reviewing the dermatological Problems of other animal species encountered in veterinary practice. The most recent diagnostic and therapeutic procedures will be presented.
The Otology Workshop is an innovation within the ESAVS Dermatology program and comprises a laboratory session using cadavers and video-
otoscopy equipment kindly loaned by Karl Storz Endoscopes.
Participants will experience hands-on training in otoscopic examination, examination of the tympanic membrane, myringotomy, bulla assessment
and bulla flushing.

The otology workshop will comprise a laboratory session using cadavers and video-otoscopy
equipment (kindly loaned by Storz endoscopes). There will be up to 9 stations with delegates
divided to each station. Delegates will be able to practice otoscopic examination,
examination of the tympanic membrane, myringotomy, bulla assessment, bulla flushing.
The self-assessment session will give delegates an opportunity to review, assess, and reinforce
their knowledge gained from the 3 years of ESAVS courses.


TOPICS:

Week 1
  • Antimicrobial therapy and resistance
  • Pododermatitis
  • Pustular diseases
  • Feline dermatology
  • Cytology – pustular diseases, cats
  • Equine dermatology
  • Psuedomonas infections
  • Dermatology of birds, fish, reptiles and amphibia
  • Highly resistant microbes
  • Case challenges

    Week 2
  • Pemphigus – pathogenesis, clinical signs and diagnosis
  • Autoimmune sub-epidermal blistering / ulcerative diseases
  • Auricular chondritis and polychonditits
  • Cutaneous and systemic lupus
  • Dermatomyositis
  • Vasculitis, ischaemic dermatoses and cold agglutinin disease
  • Erythema multiforme
  • Toxic epidermal necrolysis
  • Alopecia areata, pseudopelade and mural folliculitis
  • Sterile granulomatous diseases
  • Uveo-dermatological syndrome / miscellaneous
  • Therapy of immune mediated diseases
  • Claws, anal sacs and perianal fistulae
  • Participant and instructor case discussions / Case studies and problem
    solving
  • Journal review and review distance learning exercise



    PROGRAM (subject to change)

    Week 1

    Monday, 5 September 2016
    08.30-10.00 Antibiotic therapy and resistance part 1
    10.00-10.30 Coffee Break
    10.30-12.30 Antibiotic therapy and resistance part 2
    12.30-13.30 Lunch Break
    13.30-15.00 Feline dermatology part 1
    15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
    15.30-17.00 Feline dermatology part 2

    Tuesday, 6 September 2016
    08.30-10.00 Pseudomonas infections
    10.00-10.30 Coffee Break
    10.30-12.30 Hygiene & disinfection
    12.30-13.30 Lunch Break
    13.30-15.00 Case studies
    15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
    15.30-17.00 Case presentations

    Wednesday, 7 September 2016
    08.30-10.00 Pustular diseases
    10.00-10.30 Coffee Break
    10.30-12.30 Pododermatitis
    12.30-13.30 Lunch Break
    13.30-15.00 Cytology of pustular disease. Part 1
    15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
    15.30-16.30 Cytology of pustular disease. Part 2
    16.30-17.00 Case presentations

    Thursday, 8 September 2016
    08.30-09.00 Approach to equine dermatology
    09.00-10.30 Pruritic diseases
    10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
    11.00-12.00 Crusting dermatoses
    12.00-12.30 Pigmentary diseases
    12.30-13.30 Lunch Break
    13.30-15.00 Equine ulcers & erosions
    15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
    15.30-16.15 Nodular diseases
    16.15-17.00 The equine foot
    17.00-17.30 Equine coat problems

    Friday, 9 September 2016
    08.30-09.00 Avian anatomy & physiology
    09.00-10.00 Avian parasitic & viral diseases
    10.00-10.30 Coffee Break
    10.30-12.00 Avian bacterial and fungal diseases; feather loss
    12.00-12.30 Case challenge
    12.30-13.30 Lunch Break
    13.30-14.30 Reptilian anatomy & physiology; dysecdysis; shell trauma
    14.30-15.00 Reptilian bacterial diseases
    15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
    15.30-16.00 Reptilian viral & parasitic diseases
    16.00-16.30 Dermatology of fishes
    16.30-17.00 Case challenge

    Week 2

    Monday, 12 September 2016
    08.30 - 09.00 Welcome and introductions
    09.00 - 10.30 Pemphigus – pathogenesis, clinical signs and diagnosis
    10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break
    11.00 - 12.30 Autoimmune sub-epidermal blistering / ulcerative diseases
    12.30 - 14.00 Lunch Break
    14.00 - 15.30 Miscellaneous immune mediated dermatoses
    15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break
    16.00 - 17.00 Distance learning and journal review

    Tuesday, 13 September 2016
    08.30 – 10.00 Cutaneous and systemic lupus
    10.00 - 10.30 Dermatomyositis
    10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break
    11.00 - 12.30 Vasculitis and vascular diseases
    12.30 - 14.00 Lunch Break
    14.00 - 17.00 Participant and instructor case discussions
    Coffee break will occur about 15:30

    Wednesday, 14 September 2016
    08.30 - 09.30 Erythema multiforme and toxic epidermal necrolysis
    09.30 - 10.30 Alopecia areata, pseudopelade and mural folliculitis
    10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break
    11.00 - 12.00 Sterile granulomatous diseases
    12.00 - 12.30 Uveo-dermatological syndrome
    12.30 - 14.00 Lunch Break
    14.00 - 17.00 Problem solving with live clinical cases
    Coffee break about 15.30

    Thursday, 15 September 2016
    08.30 - 09.15 Otology workshop orientation
    09:30 - 12.30 Otology workshop
    12.30 - 14.00 Lunch Break
    14.00 - 15.30 Dermatology self assessment session
    15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break
    16.00 - 17.00 Review self assessment answers

    Friday, 16 September 2016
    08.30 - 10.30 Immunosuppressive drugs
    10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break
    11.00 - 12.30 Approach to therapy of immune mediated diseases CG 96-101
    12.30 - 14.00 Lunch Break
    14.00 - 16.00 Immune mediated cases therapy

    Programme: Dermatology III 2016 - subject to change

    ATF credit hours (Akademie für Tierärtzliche Fortbildung, Germany): 64
    (for Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Luxembourg)


    COURSE LOCATION

    Hotel and Travel Information

    Please find alternative hotels at:



    Please enter for Destination: `Vienna`, for Country: `Austria` and your travel dates. Then search for hotels near the course address: `Veterinärplatz 1`.


    REGISTRATION

    Tuition fee: EURO 2.590,--
    Early registration: EURO 2.490,-- (deadline for FULL early registration payment: 30th April 2016)

  • Manual Registration



  • 24.08.2016

    [ Home ] [ Contact ] [ Disclaimer ]

    Copyright ©2004-2013 ESAVS
    All rights reserved



    Admin
    Content Management System Heimpel™ Saarbrücken