Home


  ESAVS
  Home
  About us

  ESAVS new
  Master Program
  Certificate Program

  Study Programs
  Courses 2016
  Courses 2017
  Course Notes
  Distance Learning

  The Faculty
  ESAVS Board
  Course Masters

  Registration
  Registration Form
  Terms and Conditions

  Useful Links
  Speciality Organisations
  Presentations Online
  E-Learning

  Contact
  Address
 









Vetcontact




Dermatology III, with workshops, 21 July - 1 August 2014, Vienna / Austria - held

Course Masters Week 1: Prof. Dr. David Lloyd (UK)
Co-lecturers: Dr. David Grant (UK), Dr. Martin Lawton (UK), Dr. Janet Littlewood (UK),Dr. Otto Fischer (AT), Prof. Dr. Ilse Schwendenwein (AT)
Course Master Week 2: Dr. Craig Griffin (USA), Dr. Wayne Rosenkrantz (USA)
Co-lecturers: Dr. Lucia Panakova (AT)



Newcomers are welcome on this course!

OVERVIEW

This course concludes the ESAVS training program, completing the coverage of small animal dermatology and reviewing the dermatological problems of other animal species encountered in veterinary practice. The most recent diagnostic and therapeutic procedures will be presented.

The Otology Workshop is an innovation within the ESAVS Dermatology program and comprises a laboratory session using cadavers and video-otoscopy equipment kindly loaned by Karl Storz Endoscopes.
Participants will experience hands-on training in otoscopic examination, examination of the tympanic membrane, myringotomy, bulla assessment and bulla flushing.




TOPICS

Week 1
  • Antimicrobial therapy and resistance
  • Pododermatitis
  • Pustular diseases
  • Feline dermatology
  • Cytology – pustular diseases, cats
  • Equine dermatology
  • Psuedomonas infections
  • Dermatology of birds, fish, reptiles and amphibia
  • Highly resistant microbes
  • Case challenges

    Week 2
  • Pemphigus – pathogenesis, clinical signs and diagnosis
  • Autoimmune sub-epidermal blistering / ulcerative diseases
  • Auricular chondritis and polychonditits
  • Cutaneous and systemic lupus
  • Dermatomyositis
  • Vasculitis, ischaemic dermatoses and cold agglutinin disease
  • Erythema multiforme
  • Toxic epidermal necrolysis
  • Alopecia areata, pseudopelade and mural folliculitis
  • Sterile granulomatous diseases
  • Uveo-dermatological syndrome / miscellaneous
  • Therapy of immune mediated diseases
  • Claws, anal sacs and perianal fistulae
  • Participant and instructor case discussions / Case studies and problem solving
  • Journal review and review distance learning exercise


    PROGRAMME

    Week 1:

    Monday, 21 July 2014
    08:30 – 10:00 Antimicrobial therapy and resistance part 1
    10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
    10:30 – 12:30 Antimicrobial therapy and resistance part 2
    12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
    13:30 – 15:00 Feline dermatology part 1
    15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
    15:30 – 17:00 Feline dermatology part 2

    Tuesday, 22 July 2014
    08:30 – 10:00 Pseudomonas infections
    10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
    10:30 – 12:30 Hygiene & disinfection
    12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
    13:30 – 15:00 Case studies
    15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
    15:30 – 17:00 Case presentations

    Wednesday, 23 July 2014
    08:30 – 10:00 Pustular diseases
    10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
    10:30 – 12:30 Pododermatitis
    12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
    13:30 – 15:00 Cytology of pustular disease part I
    15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
    15:30 – 16:30 Cytology of pustular disease part II
    16:30 – 17:00 Case presentations

    Thursday, 24 July 2014
    08:00 – 08:30 Approach to Equine Dermatology
    08:30 – 10:00 Pruritic diseases
    10:00 – 10:30 Pigmentary diseases
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:00 Crusting dermatoses
    12:00 – 12:45 The equine foot
    12:45 – 13:45 Lunch
    13:45 – 15:15 Equine ulcers & erosions
    15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break
    15:45 – 16:15 Skype discussion
    16:15 – 17:00 Nodular diseases
    17:00 – 17:30 Equine coat problems

    Friday, 25 July 2014
    08:30 – 09:00 Avian anatomy & physiology
    09:00 – 10:00 Avian parasitic & viral diseases
    10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
    10:30 – 12:00 Avian bacterial and fungal diseases; feather loss
    12:00 – 12:30 Case challenge
    12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
    13:30 – 14:30 Reptilian anatomy & physiology; dysecdysis; shell trauma
    14:30 – 15:00 Reptilian bacterial diseases
    15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
    15:30 – 16:00 Reptilian viral & parasitic diseases
    16:00 – 16:30 Dermatology of fishes
    16:30 – 17:00 Case challenge

    Week 2:

    Monday, 28 July 2014
    08:30 – 09:00 Welcome and introductions
    09:00 – 10:30 Pemphigus – pathogenesis, clinical signs and diagnosis
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 Autoimmune sub-epidermal blistering / ulcerative diseases
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
    14:00 – 15:00 Miscellaneous immune mediated dermatoses
    15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
    15:30 – 17:00 Distance learning and journal review

    Tuesday, 29 July 2014
    08:30 – 10:00 Cutaneous and systemic lupus
    10:00 – 10:30 Dermatomyositis
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 Vasculitis and vascular diseases
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
    14:00 – 15:30 Participant and instructor case discussions
    15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
    16:00 – 17:00 Participant and instructor case discussions

    Wednesday, 30 July 2014
    08:30 – 09:30 Erythema multiforme and toxic epidermal necrolysis
    09:30 – 10:30 Alopecia areata, pseudopelade and mural folliculitis
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:00 Sterile granulomatous diseases
    12:00 – 12:30 Uveo-dermatological syndrome
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
    14:00 – 15:30 Problem solving with live clinical cases
    15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
    16:00 – 17:00 Problem solving with live clinical cases

    Thursday, 31 July 2014
    08:30 – 09:15 Otology workshop orientation
    09.15 – 09.45 Coffee Break
    09:45 – 12:30
    Otology Workshop
    Dermatology self assessment session
    NB: Class divided into two groups for each session (3 each). The otology workshop will comprise a laboratory session using cadavers and video-otoscopy equipment (kindly loaned by Storz endoscopes). Delegates will be able to practice otoscopic examination, examination of the tympanic membrane, myringotomy, bulla assessment, bulla flushing.
    The self assessment session will give delegates an opportunity to review, assess, and reinforce their knowledge gained from the 3 years of ESAVS courses.
    12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
    13:30 – 16:30
    Otology workshop (continued)
    Dermatology self assessment session (continued)

    Friday, 1 August 2014
    08:30 – 10:30 Immunesuppressive drugs
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 Approach to therapy of immune mediated diseases
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
    14:00 – 16:00 Immune mediated cases therapy problem solving

    Programme: Dermatology III 2014 - subject to change


    ATF credit hours (Akademie für Tierärtzliche Fortbildung, Germany): 61
    (for Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Luxembourg)

    CPD points (Continuing Professional Developement): 80
    Please also see ESAVS Certficate Program (ECSAVP)

    ECTS points (European Credit Transfer System): 10
    Please also see ESAVS Master Program (EMSAVMP)



    COURSE LOCATION

    Hotel and Travel Information

    Please find alternative hotels or hostels at:

    Please enter `Vienna, Austria`
    and your travel dates.


    Please enter for Destination: `Vienna`, for Country: `Austria` and your travel dates. Then search for hotels near the course address: `Veterinärplatz 1`.


    REGISTRATION

    Tuition fee: EURO 2.390,--
    Early registration: EURO 2.290,-- (deadline for FULL early registration payment: 31st January 2014)

  • Manual Registration



    We thank following companies for supporting this course:



  • 24.08.2016

    [ Home ] [ Contact ] [ Disclaimer ]

    Copyright ©2004-2013 ESAVS
    All rights reserved



    Admin
    Content Management System Heimpel™ Saarbrücken